Yellow Jessamine

Yellow Jessamine (Gelsimium sempervirons)
Identification:
Yellow jessamine is a perennial evergreen vine found in moist woodlands and thickets from Virginia to Texas and in Mexico and Central America. It is also cultivated elsewhere as an ornamental
vine. The slender, woody stems twine about trees and other objects, sometimes reaching a length of 20 feet and climbing from one tree to another. The opposite, lanceolate to ovate leaves are dark green above and pale beneath. The fragrant yellow, funnelform flowers are borne in axillary or terminal cymes from March to May. The fruit is an elliptical capsule containing many seeds.
Family: Loganiaceae (Logania family)
Other Names: Gelsemium, Wild jessamine, Woodbine, Yellow Jasmine
Flowers: March – May
Parts Used: Roots
Habitat: Thickets, dry woods, sandy areas. Southeastern Virginia; south to Florida; West to Texas and Arkansas.
Constituents: Gelsemine, gelsemoidine, sempervirene. (These alkaloids are highly concentrated in the flower nectar.

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Nervine, Sedative, Antispasmodic, and Antiperiodic.

Main Uses: Yellow Jessamine was by the American Indians and is still used today, but with extremely careful administration.

It is an unrivalled febrifuge, possessing relaxing and antispasmodic properties. It is very effective in migraine and nervous headaches. It equalizes circulation, promotes perspiration and rectifies various secretions without causing nausea or vomiting. It has been used with great success in neuralgia, toothache, and insomnia.

Two Duke University researchers are studying the nervine’s active toxins. An overdose of the most active toxin results in death through failure of the respiratory tract, but in therapeutic amounts it stimulates the heart and respiration.

Preparation And Dosages:
Tincture: Fresh root (1:2), dry root (1:5), in 65% alcohol. Take 1 drop per 10 pounds of body weight no more than 3 times a day.

Warning Warning! Overdoses may be fatal.
Contact Dermatitis Can cause contact dermatitis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *