Yarrow

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
Identification:
Yarrow is an attractive 3-foot perennial covered with delicate hairs. Its feathery, fern-like leaves are divided into what seem like thousands of tiny leaflets, hence its names, thousandleaf and millefoil.
Yarrow’s numerous, tiny, white flowers develop in dense clusters on flat-topped, umbrella-like stalks in summer.
Family: Compositae (Sunflower family)
Other Names: Nosebleed, Millefoil, Thousandleaf
Flowers: May – October
Parts Used: Leaves and flower heads
Habitat: Fields, and roadsides throughout the area.
Constituents: Azulene, Borneol, Terpineol, Camphor, Cineole, Isoartemesia ketone, Thujone, Lactones, Flavonoids, Tannins, Coumarins, Saponins, Achilleine, Salicylic acid, Cyanidin.
Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Cholagogue, Diaphoretic, Hemostatic, Tonic.Main Uses: Colds, flu, fevers, digestive tonic, wound healing, and skin cleanser.Yarrow is one of the best known herbal remedies for fevers. A hot infusion induces a therapeutic sweat which cools fevers and expels toxins. Like all sweat-inducing remedies, yarrow encourages blood flow to the skin and this helps to lower blood pressure, and action which is also die to the flavonoids in the plant which dilate the peripheral arteries. The flavonoids also help to clear blood clots. The alkaloid in yarrow has been reported to lower blood pressure; the cyanidin influences the vagus nerve, slowing the heart beat.Tannins in the plant are probably responsible for yarrow’s reputation as a wound healer, hence the name nosebleed. Yarrow is good for all kinds of bleeding, external and internal. Yarrow also has anti-inflammatory properties.
In China, yarrow is used fresh as a poultice for healing wounds. A decoction of the whole plant is prescribed for stomach ulcers, amenorrhoea, and abscesses.

Caution CAUTION: Taking yarrow internally may cause sensitivity to sunlight in some people.
Preparation And Dosages:
For wound treatment, press fresh leaves and flower tops into cuts and scrapes. For a possible tranquilizing infusion to help aid digestion or help treat menstrual cramps, use 1 to 2 teaspoons of dried herb per cup of boiling water. Steep 10 to 15 minutes. Drink up to 3 cups a day. Yarrow tastes tangy and bitter. To improve flavor, add honey, sugar, or lemon, or mix it with an herbal beverage blend. To help promote healing, apply it externally to clean wounds and inflammations.

Tincture: [FRESH 1:2, DRY 1:5, 50% alcohol] 10 to 40 drops. Standard Infusion, 2-4 ounces. ROOT. Fresh Root Tincture, topical to gums as needed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *