Woundwort

Woundwort (Prunella vulgaris)

Identification:
Woundwort is a low perennial that grows 1 to 3 feet. The leaves are oval to lance shaped; mostly smooth; opposite, on a weakly squared stem.

The flowers are crowded on a terminal head. Each flower consists of a two-lipped calyx, the upper lip very wide and flat, edged with three blunt teeth, the lower

lip much narrower and with long, pointed teeth. Both lips have red margins and carry hairs. The two-lipped corolla is of a deep purple hue, the upper lip strongly arched, on the top of the arch many hairs standing on end, and the lower lip of much the same length, spreading out into three holes.

The fruit is an ovoid, smooth, angled nutlet.

Family: Labiatae (Mint family)
Flowers: May – September
Parts Used: Whole plant
Other Names: Heal-all, all-heal, blue curls, brownwort, carpenter’s herb, self-heal, sicklewort
Habitat: Open woods, lawns, fields, and waste places in the U.S., Europe, and Asia.

Constituents: Ursolic acid, volatile oil, bitter principles

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Antispasmodic, astringent, bitter tonic, diuretic, styptic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Main Uses: Woundwort is used in mouthwashes or gargles for sore throats. Also for fevers, and diarrhea; it is used externally as a wash for ulcers, wounds bruises and sores.

As a tea, it is beneficial for internal wounds.

Contains the antitumor and diuretic compound ursolic acid.

Preparation And Dosages:
Extract: Soak 1 teaspoon herb in 1 pint brandy or whiskey for a few days. Take 2 tablespoons a day or as needed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *