Sweet Everlasting

Sweet Everlasting (Gnaphalium obtusifolium)
Identification: Annual. Erect, cottony stem bears branched clusters of dirty-white, round, fragrant flower heads.
Flowers: Heads about 1/4 inch long, made up of tiny tubular disk flowers with bristles; overlapping bracts under
flower heads, white or tinged with yellow, persisting. Leaves: 1 to 4 inches long, whitish-woolly beneath, narrow, pointed, stalkless; aromatic when crushed. Height: 1 to 2 feet.

Other Names: Sweet Everlasing, Rabbit Tobacco, Fragrant Cudweed, Catfoot, Indian posy, None-So-Pretty, Old Field Balsam, Silver Leaf, Sweet Cudweed, White Balsam.

Family: Compositae (Sunflower family)

Flowers: July – November.

Habitat: Roadsides, fields, waste places. Most of the eastern United States.
Parts Used: Whole plant.

Medicinal Properties: Astringent, antispasmodic, sedative.
Uses: Leaves and flowers (chewed or in tea) traditionally used for sore throats, pneumonia, colds, fevers, upset stomach, abdominal cramps, asthma, flu, coughs, rheumatism, leukorrhea, bowel disorders, nouth ulcers, hemorrhage, tumors; mild nerve sedative, diuretic, and antispasmodic. Fresh juice considered aphrodisiac.

Preparations and Dosages: FLOWERING HERB. Standard Infusion, 3 to 6 ounces up to 3 times a day. Topical, as needed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *