Sweet Cicily

Sweet Cicily (Osmorhiza longistylis)
Identification:
Sweet Cicily is a perennial plant found growing in the woods. The thick, bundled roots produce branched stems from 1-1/2 to 3 feet tall. The alternate, ternate-pinnate leaves grow on sheathing petioles and have ovate to oblong-ovate leaf segments. The inconspicuous white flowers grow in loose
compound umbels during May and June. The whole plant has an anise-like odor.

Family: Umbelliferae (Parsley family)

Other Names: Anise root, Sweet anise, Sweet chervil

Flowers: May – June

Parts Used: Root

Habitat: Moist woods. Ontario to North Carolina; Oklahoma to North Dakota.

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Carminative, expectorant, stomachic.

Main Uses: Take it for flatulence, mucous congestion, indigestion, and lack of appetite.

Other uses for the herb include: Fluid retention, gout pain, small bites, and ulcers.

Preparation And Dosages:
The fresh root may be eaten freely or used in an infusion with brandy or water. A decoction of roots in wine is said to be effective for consumption, in morning and evening doses of 4 to 8 ounces.

An ointment can be used to treat wounds and ulcers and to ease the pain of gout.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *