Quaking Aspen (Populus tremuloides Michx)

Identification: Leaf: Alternate, simple, 1 to 3 inches long, green above and paler below, heart-shaped to nearly round with a fine toothed margin, petiole is flattened.
Flower: Dioecious, male and female hanging catkins 1 to 3 inches long.
Fruit: Catkin (2 to 4 inches long), with attached light green capsules which contain many hairy seeds.
Twig: Slender, glabrous, reddish brown often with a gray waxy film. Buds conical, reddish-brown, terminal bud 1/4 inch long, they may be slightly resinous.
Bark: At first smooth, creamy yellowish-white to very light green. Later developing thick furrows and becoming dark, especially near the base.
Form: Small (30 to 40 feet tall) upright tree, which often occurs in thickets.
Common Names: Trembling Aspen, Golden Aspen, Mountain Aspen, Popple, Poplar,Trembling Poplar
Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)
Habitat: The range extends from Newfoundland and Labrador west across Canada along the northern limit of trees to northwestern Alaska, and southeast through Yukon and British Columbia. Throughout the Western United States it is mostly in the mountains from Washington to California, southern Arizona, Trans-Pecos Texas, and northern Nebraska. From Iowa and eastern Missouri it ranges east to West Virginia, western Virginia, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Quaking aspen is also found in the mountains of Mexico, as far south as Guanajuato.
Parts Used: Root, bark, leaf buds.
Constituents: A few of the chemical compounds attributed to the medicinal value are salicin and populin.
Medicinal Properties: Anti-rheumatic, Anti-pyretic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Anodyne, Cholagogue, Diuretic, Bitter.
Uses: American Indians used root-bark tea for excessive menstrual bleeding; poulticed root for cuts, wounds. Inner-bark tea used for stomach pain, venereal disease, urinary ailments, worms, colds, fevers, and as an appetite stimulant. Leaf buds used in a salve for colds, coughs, irritated nostrils. Bark tincture (contains salicin) a folk remedy used for fevers, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, worms, urinary infections, and diarrhea. Bark contains aspririn-like salicin, which is anti-inflammatory, analgesic; reduces fevers.
Preparations and Dosages:
Bark – Strong decoction, 2 to 4 ounces, up to 4 times a day, when condition is acute.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *