Periwinkle (Vinca minor)

Periwinkle Identification:
Low, evergreen, trailing pant with purplish-blue flowers borne singly in the leaf axils.
Flowers: Up to 1 inch wide; corolla funnel-shaped, 5-lobed, with whitish star in center.
Leaves: 1-1/2 inches long, shiny, evergreen, dark green opposite.
Height: 6 to 8 inches.
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane family)
Other Names: Blue Myrtle, Running myrtle
Flowers: April – May
Parts Used: Leaves & flowers
Habitat: Borders of woods, roadsides, abandoned sites, throughout the area. This introduced plant, now escaped from cultivation, frequently forms extensive patches in woods. Its Latin name, pervinca (from the root “to bind”), is the source for both the present generic and common names.
Constituents: The alkaloid Vincamine; Cinnamein

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Astringent, sedative.

Main Uses: Periwinkle makes a good remedy for diarrhea, excessive menstruation and hemorrhage. To stop bleeding in the mouth and nose and also to help toothache, chew the herb. Periwinkle tea can be used for nervous conditions, hysteria, and fits. Used as a hemostatic for rectal lesions.

Preparation And Dosages:
Mix 5 parts glycerin to1 part tincture which can be applied topically to hemorrhoids.
Tincture: Fresh (1:2), dry (1:5), 50% alcohol. Take 20 to 40 drops up to 3 times a day.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *