Joe Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)

Identification:
Atop a sturdy greenish stem, a dome-shaped cluster of dull pink flower heads, and foliage that smells like vanilla, when crushed. The flower heads are 1/3 inch wide, in cluster 4 to 5-1/2 wide. The leaves are 2-1/2 to 8 inches long, in whorls of 3 to 5, thick, lanceolate, coarsely toothed. The height of the plant is 2 to 6 feet.

Family: Compositae (Sunflower family)

Other Names: Gravel root, queen of the meadow, purple boneset, kidneywort, trumpet weed, gravel weed

Flowers: July – September

Parts Used: Root and rhizome

Habitat: Thickets. New Hampshire to Florida; Arkansas, Oklahoma; west Nebraska to Minnesota.

Constituents: Flavonoids including eupatorin, volatile oil, resin.

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Astringent, Diuretic, Tonic.

Main Uses: Kidney and urinary infections and stones; prostate inflammation; pelvic inflammatory disease (PID); painful periods; rheumatism and gout.

Preparation And Dosages:
Root infusion: Steep 1 oz. rootstock in 1 pint water for 30 minutes. Take 1 oz. every three hours, or as needed.

Tincture: Fresh root (1:2), dry root (1:5), 60% alcohol. Take 30 to 90 drops in a cup of warm water.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *