Hepatica (Hepatica americana)

Identification:
Hepatica is a small perennial plant found in woodlands. The multi-branched rootstock produces a rosette of three-lobed, long-petioled leaves which are green on top and reddish-purple beneath. The leaves last through the winter, the new Hepatica Flower
leaves appearing after the plant flowers. The light blue flowers grow on hairy stems.
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Other Names: Liverwort, liverleaf, round-lobed hepatica
Flowers: March – June
Parts Used: Leaves and flowers
Habitat: Dry woods. Nova Scotia, Alabama; Missouri to Manitoba.
Constituents: Tannin, sugar, mucilage

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Tonic, diuretic, mild mucilaginous, and astringent.

Main Uses: Hepatica tea has been used for bronchitis, liver congestion, gallbladder problems, and kidney and liver ailments. It is also said to stop gastric hemorrhage and vomiting of blood. The fresh plant is irritating to the skin and should not be used on wounds.

Preparation And Dosages:
Cold Extract: Use 2 teaspoons fresh leaves or 4 teaspoons dried leaves and flowers with 1 cup cold water. Let stand for 8 hours and strain. Take 1 cup a day.

Tincture: 10 to 15 drops, three times a day.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *