Camphor Weed (Pluchea camphorata)

Camphor Weed Identification: Flowers pink to lavender lacking rays and arranged in terminal, flat-topped clusters. Leaves and stems sticky with a distinct smell of camphor. Leaves arranged alternately, short stalked, somewhat ovate, tapering toward the tip, and with a toothed outer margin. The plant grows up to 3 feet in height.

Family: Compositae (Composite family)

Other Names: Camphor Weed, Marsh Fleabane, Stinkweed

Flowers: August – October

Parts Used: Flowering tops

Habitat: Swamps, wet woods, marshes, borders of streams, ponds, and ditches. Often associated with pin oak, sweet gum, and swamp cottonwood. Florida to Texas, north to Delaware, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, and south to Missouri and Kansas.

Constituents: Cuauhtemone, artemetin, herbacetin, quercetin, and various eudesmane, phthalic acid, and carvotagetone derivatives.

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic, diuretic, and stimulant.

Uses: Stimulates perspiration and increases urine in both liquid and waste products. A safe and reliable menstrual stimulant. Works on cramps from diarrhea and stomach ache. Used as an eyewash.

Preparations and Dosages:
Standard infusion: 2 to 4 ounces, brewed isotonic water for use as an eyewash.

Tincture (dried herb): [1:5, 60% alcohol] 30 to 90 drops.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *