Calamus (Acorus calamus)

Calamus (Acorus calamus)
Click To Enlarge

Calamus Identification:
Calamus (or sometimes called Sweet Flag) is a perennial plant that grows more or less abundantly throughout the northern hemisphere, inhabiting pond edges, marshes, swamps, and the banks of rivers and streams. It’s horizontal, creeping rootstock, which may grow to be 5 feet long, produces sword-shaped leaves from 2 to 6-feet high and also a keeled or ridged flower

stalk which bears a cylindrical spadix covered by minute greenish-yellow flowers.

Family: Araceae (Arum family)

Other Names: Sweet flag, Sweet sedge, Sweet grass, Sweet rush, Myrtle flag, Bee wort, Calamus

Flowers: May – August

Parts Used: Roots and rhizome

Habitat: Wet soil and shallow water.

Constituents: Aserone, Cis-methyl isoeugenol Calamene, Linalool, Eugenol, Azulene, Pinene, Cineole, Camphor, Sesquiterpenes, Acoric acid, Tannin, Resin, Mucilage.

Medicinal Properties:
Properties: Carminative, Diaphoretic, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Sedative, and stomachic.
Main Uses: Calamus is particularly known for its beneficial effects on the stomach. It stimulates appetite and helps to relieve acute and chronic dyspepsia, gastritis, and hyperacidity.
In Europe, calamus is used for the stomach and bowel because it stimulates the salivary glands and production of stomach juices, helping to counter acidity and ease heartburn and dyspepsia. It also eased flatulence and relaxed the bowel, reducing catarrhal states of the mucous membranes.

Calamus is good for gastritis resulting from heavy drinking. Take an infusion twice a day.

Preparation And Dosages:
Infusion: Steep 1 teaspoon rootstock in 1/2 cup water for 5 minutes. Twice a day.
Decoction: Add 1 tablespoon dried rootstock to 1 cup simmering water and boil briefly. Take 1 cup a day.
Tincture: Fresh (1:2), dry (1:5), in 60% alcohol. Take 15 to 45 drops, two to four times a day. To improve appetite and digestion, take 15 minutes before meals.
Oil: Take 2 to 3 drops, three times a day.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *